5 advantages of sandalwood oil

0

Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Here are 5 advantages of of sandalwood oil

1.Anti-aging-
Sandalwood is high in antioxidants that can help reduce damage caused by free radicals, which promote aging. Try adding 5 drops of sandalwood oil to an unscented lotion and applying it directly to the face for anti-aging benefits.

2. Relaxing and calming
The 2006 study discussed above found that although sandalwood was relaxing when smelled or rubbed on the skin, it did not promote drowsiness like lavender. Instead, it promoted what researchers referred to as a harmonious feeling, more of a present, clear, but calm awareness

3.Protect your hair and scalp.
As you already know, Sandalwood oil has anti-inflammatory and disinfectant qualities. Those qualities can help keep your scalp clean and clear of dandruff. It can also stimulate the hair to grow. Add 20 – 25 drops of Sandalwood essential oil in your usual shampoo and use normally.

4.Improve the condition of your dry skin or eczema.
The oil is moisturizing and soothing to the skin. But it also has anti-inflammatory properties and will help the skin calm down its flares. Sandalwood oil promotes fast replacement of skin cells.

5. Keeps Blood Pressure Under Control
If you are suffering from hypertension or high blood pressure, sandalwood oil can benefit you a great deal. Add a few drops of sandalwood oil to your milk. Having this daily will help.

LEAVE A COMMENT: